DocketNumber: No. 10-79-07133, CA 16023, No. 10-79-09116, CA 16768
[…] Defendant’s third assignment is that it was error to admit the testimony of a police officer in which the witness related defendant’s statements that he had been convicted of three prior felonies and had been arrested in Seattle shortly before coming to Oregon. Defendant contends that this evidence of other crimes and prior bad acts was prejudicial and that the state should not have been permitted to introduce evidence of more than one felony to prove the ex-convict in possession of a firearm charge. Under ORS 166.270(3), however, the number of felonies committed can be relevant to the defendant’s guilt or innocence of the offense of being an ex-convict in possession of a firearm. That subsection provides:
"Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of only one felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of only one felony under the laws of the United States, which felony did not involve the possession or use of a firearm, and who has been discharged from imprisonment, parole or probation for said offense for a period of 15 years prior to the date of alleged violation of subsection (1) of this section.”
In any event, we discern no possibility of prejudice as to the conviction under ORS 166.270. As noted above, the forgery conviction was not appealed.