DocketNumber: No. 77-T-37, CA 18600
[…] Applicant has not met the burden created by ORS 657.683(4): '.....the..... assessment of the assistant director or his authorized representative shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect.”
We conclude that petitioner did not satisfy its burden of proof under the applicable statute to rebut the Division’s assessment.
ORS 657.683(4) states in part:
"* * * At any hearing * * * the determination or assessment of the assistant director or his authorized representative shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect. * * * and in the case of an assessment, the referee may increase or decrease the amount of the assessment. * * *”
In order to be entitled to a lower assessment it would be incumbent on the petitioner to produce evidence as to the amount of out-of-state service and the names of the individuals involved to give the referee a basis for lowering the assessment. The petitioner failed to do so by a mere showing by an employer that the Employment Division may have included some out-of-state employes in its assessment.
Affirmed.
ORS 657.683(4) provides:
"All testimony at any hearing held under ORS 657.679 and 657.681 shall be recorded but need not be transcribed unless a petition for judicial review from the decision of the referee is filed in the manner and within the time prescribed. At any hearing held as provided in ORS 657.679 and 657.681 the determination or assessment of the assistant director or his authorized representative shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect. Thereafter the referee shall enter his findings of fact and decision, either affirming, modifying, or setting aside the determination or assessment of the assistant director or his authorized representative and in the case of an assessment, the referee may increase or decrease the amount of the assessment. The employing unit and the assistant director shall be promptly notified of the decision of the referee.