DocketNumber: No. 54296, CA 19514
[…] See State v. Ivory, supra, 278 Or at 503. If the case was dismissed on state or federal constitutional grounds or under ORS 135.760 et seq., it was necessarily with prejudice; if under ORS 135.747, it was without prejudice, because the charges are a Class A misdemeanor and a felony, and the state may reprosecute under ORS 135.753(2). The effect of the dismissal depends on the trial court’s findings, and both parties are entitled to know what that effect is.
Remanded for further proceedings, specifically to supplement the dismissal order by stating (1) findings as to
ORS 135.760 provides:
“(1) Any inmate in the custody of the Corrections Division against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging him with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring him to trial on the charge forthwith.
“(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.”
ORS 135.747 provides:
“If a defendant charged with a crime, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application or hy his consent, is not brought to trial within a reasonable period of time, the court shall order the accusatory instrument to be dismissed.”
ORS 135.753(2) provides: