DocketNumber: No. 54296, CA 19514
[…] “(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.”
ORS 135.747 provides:
“If a defendant charged with a crime, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application or hy his consent, is not brought to trial within a reasonable period of time, the court shall order the accusatory instrument to be dismissed.”
ORS 135.753(2) provides:
“An order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS 135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B dr C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.”
The state concedes that the other two factors to be considered under the State v. Ivory test are in defendant’s favor: the length of the delay and the state’s negligence contributing to the delay.