DocketNumber: No. C 80-04-31381, CA 19590
[…] There was no contract between parties or between defendant and judge; there was no more than “indication” and “expectation,” as described by the prosecutor.
“A person is ‘prosecuted for an offense’ when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state, and when the action * * * :
<<* * * * *
“(c) Proceeds to the trial stage when a judge is the trier of fact and the first witness is sworn.”
ORS 131.515(3) provides:
“If a person is prosecuted for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal resulting therefrom is a bar to a later prosecution for the same offense, for any inferior degree of the offense, for an attempt to commit the offense or for an offense necessarily included therein. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the judgment of conviction is subsequently reversed or set aside.”
No witnesses were actually sworn here, because the parties stipulated to the facts. Defendant was convicted; the proceeding did not terminate before conviction. See ORS 131.525. Jeopardy attached. See Price v.