DocketNumber: No. 38029, CA A22449
[…] Affirmed.
In reviewing denials of motions for directed verdict of acquittal, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the state. The trial court’s action and its verdict will be sustained if the evidence and the inferences which may be drawn from it are sufficient to allow any rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Krummacher, 269 Or 125, 137-38, 523 P2d 1009 (1974); State v. Steffen, 39 Or App 571, 573, 592 P2d 1081, rev den 286 Or 449 (1979).
ORS 136.040 provides:
“If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if he appears by his counsel * *
See ORS 40.135 Rule 311, which provides in part:
“The following are presumptions:
«* * * * *
“(r) A person is the same person if the name is identical.”
McCormick, Evidence 802-03, § 342 (2d ed E. Cleary 1972).
This has been codified by ORS 40.125 Rule 309: