DocketNumber: No. 38029, CA A22449
[…] State v. Krummacher, 269 Or 125, 137-38, 523 P2d 1009 (1974); State v. Steffen, 39 Or App 571, 573, 592 P2d 1081, rev den 286 Or 449 (1979).
ORS 136.040 provides:
“If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if he appears by his counsel * *
See ORS 40.135 Rule 311, which provides in part:
“The following are presumptions:
«* * * * *
“(r) A person is the same person if the name is identical.”
McCormick, Evidence 802-03, § 342 (2d ed E. Cleary 1972).
This has been codified by ORS 40.125 Rule 309:
“(1) The judge is not authorized to direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused.
“(2) When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negates a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or the existence of the presumed fact to the jury only if:
“(a) A reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole could find that the facts giving rise to the presumed fact have been established beyond a reasonable doubt; and
“(b) The presumed fact follows more likely than not from the facts giving rise to the presumed fact.”