DocketNumber: 20922; CA A24136
[…] ORS 107.135(1)(a); Garnett v. Garnett, 270 Or 102, 105, 526 P2d 549 (1974); Horesky and Horesky, 30 Or App 941, 943, 569 P2d 34, rev den 281 Or 1 (1978); Stein v. Stein, 21 Or App 195, 534 P2d 222 (1975).
Wife does not claim that the property settlement agreement or the decree are ambiguous or the result of mistake. She argues that a court may receive evidence of the circumstances under which an agreement was made “for the purpose of determining to what the agreement relates or what it was intended to accomplish.”
ORS 41.740 (the Parole Evidence Rule) provides:
“When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing*133 all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud, the term ‘agreement’ includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 42.220 provides:
“In construing an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject and of the parties, may be shown so that the judge is placed in the position of those whose language he is interpreting.”