DocketNumber: 83-104-NJ-1; CA A27542
[…] “A sheriff — shall be the ministerial officer of the Circuit, and County Courts, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.”
The question becomes whether the sheriff has a statutory duty to serve summonses in civil actions.
The duties of the sheriff are codified in ORS ch 206 and include the duty to serve and execute process, orders and papers. ORS 206.010(3) provides:
“[I]t is his duty to:
“Execute the process and orders of the courts of justice or of judicial officers, when delivered to him for that purpose, according to law.”
ORS 206.030 provides:
*939 “An officer to whom any process, order or paper is delivered shall execute or serve it according to its command or direction, or as required by law, and must make a written return of the execution or service thereof.”
The Supreme Court has uniformly held that, under our statutes, a summons is not “process.” See Schoeneman v.