DocketNumber: 124-460; CA A29122
[…] Because plaintiff supported his motion with an affidavit and defendant failed to file an affidavit in opposition to the motion, the only question is whether summary judgment was “appropriate.” Summary judgment was appropriate if plaintiffs affidavit alleges facts, admissible in evidence, showing that there was no genuine issue of material fact and that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47C; Bevan v. Garrett, 284 Or 293, 298-99, 586 P2d 1119 (1978).
The parties agree that the warranty deed from defendant to plaintiff was in the form provided in ORS 93.850(1). Defendant warranted that the property was free of all encumbrances and the consideration was stated. The legal effect of a deed in the statutory form is governed by ORS 93.850(2) and (3), which provide, in part:
* * * *
*288 “[(2)](b) The grantor * * * shall be forever estopped from asserting that the grantor had, at the date of the deed, an estate or interest in the land less than that estate or interest which the deed purported to convey * * *.
“(c) It shall include the following covenants * * *:
<i* * * * *
“(B) That at the time of the delivery of the deed the property is free from encumbrances except as specifically set forth on the deed.