DocketNumber: 232950; CA A28867
[…] On June 15, the sheriff removed defendant from the premises.
Defendant’s appeal is not moot. The sheriff evicted it from the premises; it may still contest plaintiffs right to possession. See Pacific N. W. Dev. Corp. v. Holloway, 274 Or 367, 370, 546 P2d 1063 (1976); Owen J. Jones & Son, Inc. v. Gospodinovic, 46 Or App 101, 107, 610 P2d 1238 (1980).
Generally, the court may grant continuances at its discretion, with or without terms. ORCP 52A. ORS 105.140(1) provides, however, that in an FED action the court shall not grant a continuance for longer than two days, unless “the defendant gives an undertaking to the adverse party with good and sufficient security, * * * conditioned for the payment of the rent that may accrue if judgment is rendered against the defendant.” The statute, however, does not forbid the court from granting a continuance on different terms with the agreement of the parties.