DocketNumber: 82-349C, 82-350C, 82-352C, 82-353C, 82-354C; CA A28609, A28610, A28611, A28612, A28613
[…] Article VII (Amended), section 5(2), of the Oregon Constitution, provides:
“A grand jury shall consist of seven jurors chosen by lot from the whole number of jurors in attendance at the court, five of whom must concur to find an indictment.”
As noted, this jury was empaneled in May. Thus, it had served during three different jury terms when it indicted defendant in November. Whether the jury was held over improperly is not raised as an issue.
See Rules, 13th Judicial District, p 2 (1977).
Defendant might have a valid argument had the grand jury not reconvened until the next term of court. ORS 132.120 provides:
“When the term of court is completed the grand jury must be discharged by the court; but the judge may, by an order made either in open court or at chambers anywhere in his district and entered in the journal, stating the reasons, continue the grand jury in session for such period of time as the judge deems advisable.”