DocketNumber: M399197; CA A31764
[…] We explained only that the act of failure to leave one’s name and address is not an act due to which a person injured would have a remedy by civil action. 33 Or App at 303.
The present case differs in that the criminal act has caused injury. The statutory language applies. See also State v. Dumond, 270 Or 854, 530 P2d 32 (1974).
Affirmed.
ORS 487.550 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of reckless driving if the person recklessly, as defined in ORS 161.085(9), drives a vehicle upon a highway in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property.”
ORS 135.755 provides:
“The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed; but in that case, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the journal.”
ORS 135.703 provides: