DocketNumber: M399197; CA A31764
[…] See also State v. Dumond, 270 Or 854, 530 P2d 32 (1974).
Affirmed.
ORS 487.550 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of reckless driving if the person recklessly, as defined in ORS 161.085(9), drives a vehicle upon a highway in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property.”
ORS 135.755 provides:
“The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed; but in that case, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the journal.”
ORS 135.703 provides:
“When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705, except when it was committed:
“(1) By or upon a peace officer while in the execution of the duties of his office;
“(2) Riotously; or
“(3) With an intent to commit a crime punishable only as a felony.”
While the statutory language compels this result, we wish to note our objection to it. Read together, this case and State v. Duffy now stand for the proposition that a reckless driver who misses people during his drive can be prosecuted, but one who hit someone can buy his way out.