DocketNumber: 84-1400-NJ-2; CA A34662
[…] “The legislative policy * * *, if the parents [are] married, living*541 together, and the husband not impotent at the time of conception, [is] that the protection of the family and the protection of a child born to the family [is] so important that no evidence contradicting the parentage [can] be received. * * *”
That legislative policy is implicated in this case.
There is a further reason to hold that the blood tests are irrelevant if ORS 109.070(1) applies. In 1953, the legislature adopted parts of the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity. ORS 109.250 to 109.262. ORS 109.258 provides, in part:
“If the court or administrator finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly.”
ORS 109.258 makes no reference to ORS 109.070(1), nor is it consistent with ORS 109.070(1).
However, the legislature did not adopt a provision of the Uniform Act which would have referred to ORS 109.070(1). That provision reads: