DocketNumber: 84-262; CA A34329
[…] We agree with appellant that the trial court erred in admitting the testimony under OEC 803(24). State v. Campbell, 299 Or 633, 638-40, 705 P2d 694 (1985). However, on de novo review we reach the same result, even after excluding the evidence. Under OEC 803(18a), the fact that the victim made a complaint of sexual misconduct was admissible. As discussed below, the portion of the witness’ testimony that was admissible under OEC 803(18a) was sufficient corroboration of appellant’s confession.
Turning to the second assignment, ORS 136.425(1) provides:
“A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in*587 evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The requirement of “some other proof’ means “evidence from which the jury may draw an inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed.” State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 398, 677 P2d 678 (1984).
In State v.