DocketNumber: 83-1118-L; CA A35605
[…] Co., supra, 284 Or at 468. We agree with the trial court that ORS 105.810 forecloses an award of punitive
His second is that the court erred “in refusing to allow punitive damages where plaintiff [offered to] waive his claim for treble damages” and to take the punitive damages the jury awarded instead. The answer is that the statutory remedy is not an offer to plaintiff that he may accept or refuse, depending on whether he can persuade the jury to give him something more. The damages which the statute permits are the only relief available to plaintiff or the jury.
Affirmed.
ORS 105.810 provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 477.090, whenever any person, without lawful authority, wilfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or of the state, county, United States or any public corporation, or on the street or highway in front of any person’s house, or in any village, town or city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the common or public grounds of any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof, in an action by such person, village, town, city, the United States, state, county, or public corporation, against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass. In any such action, upon plaintiffs proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant wilfully, intentionally and without plaintiffs consent.”
The procedural basis for the court’s action is not made clear to us by the parties or the record. The trial court’s procedural authority to strike the award is not questioned by plaintiff.