DocketNumber: WCB 83-04813; CA A36437
[…] Claimant also contends that the agreement itself is unconscionable and should be set aside for that reason. Four workers’ compensation attorneys, including at least one claimant’s attorney, testified that there was a bona fide dispute and that the settlement was reasonable under the circumstances. Claimant has also failed to sustain his burden to prove unconscionability.
Affirmed.
ORS 656.289(4) provides:
“Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable. If disposition of a claim referred to in ORS 656.313(3) is made pursuant to this subsection and the insurer or self-insured employer and the affected medical service and health insurance providers are unable to agree on the issues of liability or the amount of reimbursement to the medical service