DocketNumber: 951; CA A36297
[…] The court could not have been instructing on the basis of ORS 109.070(1), because that presumption is said in the statute to be conclusive,
The other two presumptions do not apply to this case, because they both refer to a child born in wedlock. The child in
Reversed and remanded.
At the time of the motion, however, the results of the blood test were not yet available, so the basis of the state’s argument was only conjecture. According to the record, the state did not renew its motion at any time after the results were presented.
To support that proposition, the state relies on ORS 109.258:
“If the court or administrator finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly. If the experts disagree in their findings or conclusions, the question shall be submitted upon all the evidence. If the experts conclude that the blood tests show the possibility of the alleged father’s paternity, admission of this evidence at trial is within the discretion of the court, depending upon the infrequency of the genetic marker.”
The state did not ask for an instruction on that statute.