DocketNumber: WCB No. 84-11354; CA A38534
[…] Because it is clear, however, that the time loss is related to his original injury, we write to consider whether a claimant can recover temporary total disability benefits for work missed after the last arrangement of compensation as a result of a compensable condition without showing an aggravation.
Temporary total disability is awarded for disability of a nonpermanent nature. ORS 656.210.
ORS 656.273 provides, in part:
“(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.
“(2) To obtain additional medical services or disability compensation, the injured worker must file a claim for aggravation with the insurer or self-insured employer. In the event the insurer or self-insured employer cannot be located,*70 is unknown, or has ceased to exist, the claim shall be filed with the director.”
After claim closure, an employer’s duty to pay additional compensation commences only on proof of a worsening of the compensated condition (an aggravation) or on the reopening of the claim.