DocketNumber: WCB No. 84-11354; CA A38534
[…] See Consolidated Freightways v. Foushee, 78 Or App 509, 717 P2d 633, rev den 301 Or 338 (1986).
Claimant’s time loss is due to a disability which existed at the time of the last arrangement of compensation. There is no aggravation, and no additional compensation is due, temporary or permanent.
Affirmed.
We note that our discussion is limited to temporary total disability and does not pertain to interim compensation, which is payable pending acceptance or denial of an aggravation claim. ORS 656.262; Jones v. Emanuel Hospital, 280 Or 147, 570 P2d 70 (1977); Silsby v. SAIF, 39 Or App 555, 592 P2d 1074 (1979).
ORS 656.210(1) provides, in part:
“When the total disability is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages, but not more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50 a week, whichever amount is lesser.”
ORS 656.245(1) provides: