DocketNumber: WCB No. 84-11354; CA A38534
[…] ORS 656.262; Jones v. Emanuel Hospital, 280 Or 147, 570 P2d 70 (1977); Silsby v. SAIF, 39 Or App 555, 592 P2d 1074 (1979).
ORS 656.210(1) provides, in part:
“When the total disability is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages, but not more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50 a week, whichever amount is lesser.”
ORS 656.245(1) provides:
. “For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. Such medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related-services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services.