DocketNumber: J86-0110; CA A41599; J86-0210; CA A41600
[…] DocketNumber: J86-0110; CA A41599; J86-0210; CA A41600
Citation Numbers: 84 Or. App. 487, 734 P.2d 389
Judges: Buttler, Rossman, Warren
Filed Date: 3/25/1987
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
In this consolidated criminal appeal, defendant seeks remand of his cases for resentencing. He pled guilty to attempted rape in the first degree, ORS 163.375, assault in the second degree, ORS 163.175,
ORS 161.735 provides, in part:
“(1) Whenever, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and a psychiatric examination. The court may appoint one or more qualified psychiatrists to examine the defendant or may order that the defendant be taken by the sheriff to a state hospital*490 designated by the Mental Health Division for the examination.
i(* * * * *
“(3) The psychiatric examination shall be completed within 30 days, subject to additional extensions not exceeding 30 days on order of the court. The psychiatrist shall file with the court a written report of findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.”
The time limit imposed by ORS 161.735(3) is meant to “secure a speedy resolution of the dangerous offender issue; it is not to preclude sentencing as a dangerous offender.” State v. Easley, 82 Or App 70, 73, 727 P2d 620, rev den 302 Or 342 (1986).