DocketNumber: J86-0110; CA A41599; J86-0210; CA A41600
[…] Similarly, he makes no contention that the prosecution delayed the examination for any improper purpose.
Affirmed.
The charges of attempted rape in the first degree and assault in the second degree were merged for sentencing.
Defendant was also committed for determination of whether he is a sexually dangerous offender as defined in ORS 426.510.
The record does not indicate that defendant objected to participation in the examination, even though it was conducted more than 30 days after it was ordered and the state had not requested an extension.
ORS 161.725 provides:
“The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:
“(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.
“(2) The defendant is being sentenced for a felony that seriously endangered the life or safety of another, has been previously convicted of a felony not related to the instant crime as a single criminal episode, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.”
At the sentencing hearing, the prosecution explained that the delay was due to a lack of bed space at the Oregon State Hospital.