DocketNumber: M68796; CA A42612
[…] DocketNumber: M68796; CA A42612
Citation Numbers: 1987 Ore. App. LEXIS 5134, 88 Or. App. 344, 745 P.2d 436
Judges: Hoomissen, Young
Filed Date: 11/18/1987
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
Defendant appeals his conviction for carrying a concealed weapon. ORS 166.240. He contends, inter alia, that the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer to the complaint. We agree with defendant that the complaint fails to allege a crime and, therefore, we reverse.
ORS 166.240(1) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 166.260,166.290 and subsection (2) of this section, any person who carries concealed upon the person any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force and commonly known as a switchblade knife, any dirk, dagger, ice pick, slung shot, metal knuckles, or any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be inflicted upon the person or property of any other person, commits a Class B misdemeanor.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In State v.