DocketNumber: WCB 87-17907; CA A49975
[…] ORS 656.210. We hold that the department has the authority to order SAIF to reimburse Liberty for the interim compensation that it paid.
Reversed and remanded with instructions to order respondent to reimburse petitioner $1,360.87.
Under ORS 656.726(3), the director of the department is charged with the administration, regulation and enforcement of ORS 656.001 to ORS 656.794. The director has delegated his authority to carry out the statutes, rules and bulletins relating to employer coverage to the department’s Workers’ Compensation Division. ORS 656.704(2); OAR 436-50-002; OAR 436-50-006; OAR 436-50-008; OAR 436-50-010; and OAR 436-50-020.
Former ORS 656.307(1) provided:
“Where there is an issue regarding:
“(a) Which of several subject employers is the true employer of a claimant worker;
“(b) Which of more than one insurer of a certain employer is responsible for payment of compensation to a worker;
“(c) Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment of compensation for two or more accidental injuries; or “(d) Joint employment by two or more employers,
“the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. Payments shall begin in any event as provided in ORS 656.262(4). When a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. Any failure to obtain reimbursement from an insurer or self-insured employer shall be recovered from the Administrative Fund.”
The administrative rules also do not require that the determination of responsibility be made by the department. OAR 436-60-190(2) does not make direction of an adjustment contingent on an order, but on the fact that the responsible paying party has been determined.