DocketNumber: 881811; CA A63266
[…] We conclude that, under the facts, the subcontract was not a landscape contract to which the requirements of ORS 671.625 apply.
Defendants also argue that the contract was too vague and indefinite to be enforced. The trial court found that the parties had incorporated the details of the architect’s plan into the contract and that it was sufficiently definite. We agree.
Affirmed.
Defendants Clark were doing business as Down to Earth Landscapes. We refer to them as “defendants.”
ORS 671.625 provides:
“(1) The board shall by rule adopt minimum standards for written contracts and billings of the landscaping businesses. The standards shall set forth requirements for information that must be contained in contracts and billings. The information required shall be any information the board determines is necessary to provide protection for consumers of the services and materials provided by landscaping businesses.
“(2) Work by a landscaping business subject to ORS 671.510 to 671.710 shall only be performed subject to a written contract. Any contract or billing for such work must conform to the standards adopted under subsection (1) of this section.
“(3) A contract that does not substantially comply with this section may not be enforced by a landscaping business in any court or other proceedings within this state.” (Emphasis supplied.)