DocketNumber: 881811; CA A63266
[…] The definition of a “landscape contractor” in ORS 671.520(2) is broad. A landscape contractor includes a person who has the skill to “[p]lan and install lawns, shrubs, vines, trees and other decorative vegetation including the grading and preparation of plots and areas of land” and any person who does “any part or any combination of’ such activities. ORS 671.520(2)(a)(c). If that language is taken literally, any person who lifts a shovel of soil for compensation preparatory to planting decorative vegetation is a landscape contractor.
That broad a reading of ORS 671.520(2)(á)(c) contradicts ORS 671.625(1), which provides that minimum standards for landscape contracts were enacted “to provide protection for consumers of the services and materials provided by landscaping businesses.” In applying a statute, legislative intent is to be pursued, if possible. ORS 174.020. It is clear that the legislature wanted to assure that landscape businesses use adequately written contracts when dealing with consumers. Jehnings v.