DocketNumber: CA A67165
[…] N Y Upper Partial
N Y Lower Partial
= Emergency Services Only Y = Yes N = No
However, the list of covered services provides that the repair and relining of existing dentures are covered for both adults and children.
Although paragraph 12,b refers to “AFS’s Dental Services Guide and Denturist Services Guide” as if they are two separate documents, the record shows that there is a single relevant text, entitled “Dental/Denturist Services Guide.”
The parties agree that dentures for quadriplegics have always been a covered service, and that they are covered under the plan as amended in 1989.
ORS 414.735(3) provides:
“[AFSD] shall obtain the approval of the Legislative Assembly or Emergency Board, if the Legislative Assembly is not in session, before instituting the reductions. In addition, providers contracting to provide health services * * * must be notified at least two weeks prior to any legislative consideration of such reductions.