DocketNumber: 89102773; CA A67862
[…] Although we did not expressly so state, the same rationale that guided our decision in State v. Gilliland, supra, guided our decision in State v. Whiley, supra. The state cannot abdicate its responsibility to control a prosecution. It must take affirmative action to bring a defendant to trial within 90 days, request a continuance for good cause or suffer a dismissal under ORS 135.765.
The facts of this case are not distinguishable from those in State v. Whiley, supra, in any meaningful respect. We adhere to that decision.
Reversed.
ORS 135.760(1) provides:
“Any inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging the inmate with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring the inmate to trial on the charge forthwith.”
ORS 135.763(1) provides:
“The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.”
ORS 135.763(2) provides: