DocketNumber: 89102773; CA A67862
[…] ORS 135.763(1) provides:
“The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.”
ORS 135.763(2) provides:
“A continuance may be granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant. The court may grant a continuance on motion of the*43 district attorney for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for the purposes of this subsection.”
ORS 135.765 provides:
“On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on the own motion of the court, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.”
The court found good cause for the unrequested continuance on the basis of the late substitution of counsel. Because of our disposition of this matter, we do not decide whether that finding was correct.