DocketNumber: 91-002; CA A71689
[…] See SAIF v. Roles, 111 Or App 597, 601-02, 826 P2d 1039 (1992).
The dissent would rewrite ORS 656.625(1) to say that the legislature intended that the award must be “authorized” by ORS 656.278 and, therefore, EBI is not entitled to reimbursement, even though it has paid an award that the claimant is not obligated to repay by reason of ORS 656.313(2). Our mandate is “not to insert what has been omitted.” ORS 174.010. If the legislature had intended that result, it would have said so.
Reversed and remanded with instructions to allow reimbursement.
. ORS 656.278(1) provides:
“Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified in those cases in which:
“(a) There is a worsening of a compensable injury that requires either inpatient or outpatient surgery or other treatment requiring hospitalization. In such cases, the board may authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation from the time the worker is actually hospitalized or undergoes outpatient surgery until the worker’s condition becomes medically stationary, as determined by the board; or
“(b) The date of injury is earlier than January 1, 1966. In such cases, in addition to the payment of temporary disability compensation, the board may authorize payment of medical benefits.”
The language of what would become OES 656.625 was originally introduced as part of 1987 House Bill 2103. House Bill 2900 replaced House Bill 2103 but included many of the same provisions. Early drafts of what would become ORS 656.625(1) said: