DocketNumber: 91-002; CA A71689
[…] Judges: Edmonds, Riggs, Warren
Filed Date: 7/22/1992
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
This case is a sequel to Independent Paper Stock v. Wincer, 100 Or App 625, 788 P2d 466, rev den 310 Or 195 (1990). EBI seeks review of an order of the Department of Insurance and Finance (DIF) that denied its request for reimbursement of permanent total disability benefits that it had paid pursuant to an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board. We reverse.
Although claimant had exhausted his rights to request further benefits, the Board ordered EBI to reopen the claim in 1988 pursuant to ORS 656.278(1).
The issue is whether the legislature intended to allow reimbursement under ORS 656.625(1) when the Board has
“The director shall establish a Reopened Claims Reserve within the Insurance and Finance Fund, for the purpose of reimbursing the additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from any award made by the board pursuant to ORS 656.278 after January 1, 1988.”
We need not resort to rules of statutory construction or to legislative history if the language of the statute itself expresses the intent of the legislature. Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 481, 632 P2d 782 (1981).