DocketNumber: 84-0463; CA A64701
[…] ORS 137.225(5)(d) permits convictions for misdemeanors to be set aside, unless the misdemeanor was third
We need not reach defendant’s remaining assignments of error.
Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Those statutes are now numbered ORS 163.427 and ORS 161.405(2)(d).
ORS 137.225(5)(d) provides:
“[Class A misdemeanors may be set aside] except for the following crimes when they would constitute child abuse as defined in ORS 418.740:
“(A) Sexual abuse in the third degree under ORS 163.415; and
“(B) Endangering the welfare of a minor under ORS 163.575(l)(a).”
ORS 137.225(l)(a) provides:
“At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and whose conviction is described by subsection (5) of this section by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction.”