DocketNumber: 90-11927; CA A74998
[…] In 1988, claimant’s doctor recommended a total left knee replacement. EBI, as Smurfit’s insurer at the time of the 1977 injury, authorized knee replacement surgery and requested that the Board reopen the 1977 claim on its own motion. The Board did so. Claimant requested a hearing, contending that the 1988 surgery should not have been processed under the Board’s own motion as a reopening of the 1977 claim, but rather as an aggravation of the 1984 injury. Smurfit denies that the surgery is related to the 1984 injury.
ORS 656.308(1) provides:
“When a worker sustains a compensable injury, the responsible employer shall remain responsible for future compensable medical services and disability relating to the*371 compensable condition unless the worker sustains a new compensable injury involving the same condition. If a new compensable injury occurs, all further compensable medical services and disability involving the same condition shall be processed as a new injury claim by the subsequent employer.”