DocketNumber: 88-11-98; CA A71687
[…] ORS 112.035 provides:
The trial court held that the agreement extinguished the parties’ survivorship rights. It said:
“To the extent that real or personal property was held at the time of [decedent’s] death with rights of survivorship between defendant and her, the title or interest acquired by the defendant upon her death was and is a bare legal title, subject in equity and between the parties to the terms and provisions of the agreement.”
Defendant does not assign this holding as error.
ORS 114.105(1) provides:
“If a decedent is domiciled in this state at the time of death and dies testate, the surviving spouse of the decedent has a right to elect to take the share provided by this section. The elective share consists of one-fourth of the value of the net estate of the decedent, but the elective share shall be reduced by the value of the following property given to the surviving spouse under the will of the decedent: