DocketNumber: 91-11382; CA A76871
[…] DocketNumber: 91-11382; CA A76871
Citation Numbers: 119 Or. App. 325, 850 P.2d 1143, 1993 Ore. App. LEXIS 607
Judges: Leeson, Muniz, Rossman
Filed Date: 4/21/1993
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
Claimant seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board determining that SAIF is entitled to an offset under ORS 656.222. We affirm, and write only to address claimant’s contention that the Board incorrectly calculated SAIF’s offset on a degree-per-degree basis.
ORS 656.222 provides:
“Should a further accident occur to a worker who is receiving compensation for a temporary disability, or who has been paid or awarded compensation for a permanent disability, the award of compensation for such further accident shall be made with regard to the combined effect of the injuries of the worker and past receipt of money for such disabilities.” (Emphasis supplied.)
OAR 436-35-007(3) provides: