DocketNumber: 91-01-5162-C1; CA A71645; 91-01-5162-C1; CA A71646
[…] The state argues that, even assuming the correction had not been made, the warrant provided a sufficient description of the property to be searched. The state contends that an
Reversed and remanded for new trial.
ORS 133.545 provides, in part:
“(4) The application shall consist of a proposed warrant in conformance with ORS 133.565, and shall be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances tending to show that the objects of the search are in the places, or in the possession of the individuals, to be searched.”
ORS 133.565 provides, in part:
“(1) A search warrant shall be dated and shall be addressed to and authorize its execution by an officer authorized by law to execute search warrants.
“(2) The warrant shall state, or describe with particularity:
(<# sji í¡j
“(b) The * * * location and designation of the premises or places to be searched [.]”
Article I, section 9 provides: