DocketNumber: 89-3867-L-3; CA A76724
[…] Finally, Ochs states that defendant’s treatment was the cause of decedent’s injuries and death.
The court granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment. Defendant contends that summary judgment was proper because plaintiff failed to present any evidence that the standard of care was violated. It argues that Ochs’ affidavit does not create a genuine issue of fact, because Ochs “was not competent to express an opinion on whether Dr. Karchmer violated the standard of care.” The sole issue on this appeal is whether defendant may prevail on that contention.
ORS 677.095 codifies the standard of care physicians licensed to practice medicine in Oregon must meet:
“A physician * * * licensed to practice medicine * * * by the Board of Medical Examiners for the State of Oregon has*26 the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence which is used by ordinarily careful physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician * * * or a similar community.”
In Creasy v. Hogan, 292 Or 154, 637 P2d 114 (1981), the court distinguished between the rule of law that establishes the standard of care and the rule of evidence that determines if a witness is competent to express an opinion about whether a defendant’s conduct satisfies the standard of care.