DocketNumber: LUBA No. 92-238; CA A79679
[…] LUBA rejected the county’s contrary conclusion and held that the proposed use was not one authorized by ORS 215.213(2)(d), at least under the theories that respondent preserved, because the aggregate processing that respondent proposed to conduct on the site did not include final batching and blending of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement. That final processing was to occur off-premises.
ORS 215.213(2)(d) authorizes as uses in EFU zones:
“Operations conducted for:
“(A) Mining and processing of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005 * * *;
“(B) Mining of aggregate and other mineral and other subsurface resources subject to ORS 215.298;
“(C) Processing, as defined by ORS 517.750, of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement; and
“(D) Processing of other mineral resources and other subsurface resources.”