DocketNumber: 16-92-05754; CA A77765
[…] The citation was recorded as “upheld” on the Lane County infractions hearing docket of May 14,1992. Petitioner was mailed a copy of the order, and received it on or about July 14, 1992. Petitioner filed a petition for writ of review on July 16, 1992.
Animal Control moved to dismiss on the basis that the petition was not timely filed, because it was filed more than 60 days after the May 14, 1992, decision. The court granted the motion. Petitioner appeals, arguing that the time for filing the writ begins to run on the date she received a copy of the order.
Under ORS 34.030, a party must file a petition for writ of review “within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed.” The filing date is jurisdictional. Huffman v. Yerkovich, 34 Or App 811, 816, 579 P2d 893 (1978), rev den 284 Or 341 (1978).
Lane County Code 5.030(4) describes the procedure by which a hearings officer renders a decision. It provides, in pertinent part: