DocketNumber: 10-89-09000, 10-89-09001; CA A73472, A73473
[…] Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
The first indictment alleges that defendant committed custodial interference in the first degree by knowingly keeping the younger child from her lawful custodian between May 4,1989, and October 24,1989. The second indictment is similar, except that it refers instead to the older child. Both indictments are dated October 27,1989.
ORS chapter 131 affords a similar protection. ORS 131.515(1) provides that, except as provided in ORS 131.525 and ORS 131.535, “[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.” ORS 131.525 provides that:
“(1) A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:
u# * s|c Hr. #
“(b) The trial court finds that termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:
‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(C) Prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either defendant or the state[.]”
Although defendant cites that statute, her argument relies solely on constitutional jurisprudence. She does not argue that ORS 131.515 affords her any greater protection than the Oregon Constitution.