DocketNumber: 90-63; CA A74919
[…] GIT asserts that, in this case, the parties waived the right to a jury trial, and that the trial court had the authority to make findings on the indemnity claim. However, the court’s determination of the indemnity claim on the merits would be a judicial determination of the
On the appeal, Humbert argues that the trial court erred because it did not award Humbert attorney fees. Having prevailed on GIT’s indemnity claim, it argues that it was entitled to its reasonable attorney fees, costs and disbursements pursuant to ORS 20.096(1). That statute provides:
“In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.”
The purpose of the statute is to allow both parties to a contract the same right to collect attorney fees despite one-sided contractual provisions. Jewell v. Triple B. Enterprises, 290 Or 885, 889, 626 P2d 1383 (1981).