DocketNumber: CA A74645
[…] However, petitioner’s presentence report contained the statement that petitioner was a “fugitive from justice” at that time, and the Board adopted that finding. Although petitioner now argues that the presentence investigation report (PSI) statement was made without any corroborative information, he did not challenge the alleged error at sentencing under ORS 137.079(4),
The Board is specifically directed by ORS 144.120(3) to consider the PSI in making the initial parole decision. The Board did not err in relying on it, and the Board’s finding is supported by substantial evidence.
Affirmed.
ORS 137.079(4) provides:
“A defendant who is being sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, may file a written motion to correct the criminal history contained in the presentence report prior to the date of sentencing. At sentencing, the court shall consider defendant’s motion to correct the presentence report and shall correct any factual errors in the criminal history contained in that report. An order allowing or denying a motion made pursuant to this subsection shall not be reviewable on appeal. If corrections are made by the court, only corrected copies of the report shall be provided to individuals or agencies pursuant to ORS 137.077.”