DocketNumber: WCB 90-18834; CA A72815
[…] The issue is whether employer prevailed at the hearing. We have not had the occasion to construe ORS 656.740(5). In determining the legislative intent regarding the award of attorney fees, we first consider the text and context of the statute. State ex rel Kirsch v. Curnutt, 317 Or 92, 96, 853 P2d 1312 (1993).
ORS 656.740(5) requires that the party seeking attorney fees be a “person against whom an order is issued pursuant to this section.” ORS 656.740(1) describes such an order as “a proposed order of the director declaring that person to be a noncomplying employer. ’ ’ That subsection also provides that the proposed order is “prima facie correct” and “the burden is upon the employer to prove that the order is incorrect.” Reading the language of ORS 656.740(1) in-conjunction with the language in ORS 656.740(5), the meaning of “prevails” is clear: An employer seeking attorney fees under ORS 656.740(5) prevails if it establishes, at hearing or on appeal, that the proposed order of noncompliance was incorrect.