DocketNumber: CV92-344; CA A80634
[…] 3,4. In interpreting a statute, the court’s task is to discern the intent of the legislature. The first level of analysis is to examine both the text and context of the statute. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).
ORS 88.050 is part of the procedural statutory scheme for the foreclosure of liens generally. ORS 88.010 et seq. It applies to judicial foreclosure of security interests arising under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), as well as to the foreclosure of liens on real or personal property, whether created by mortgage or otherwise. ORS 88.010. ORS 88.050 provides, in part:
“When a decree is given foreclosing two or more liens upon the same property or any portion thereof in favor of different persons not united in interest, the decree shall specify the order, according to their priority, in which the debts secured by such liens shall be satisfied out of the proceeds of the sale of the property.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 79.3060(1) defines “proceeds” within the context of the UCC rules establishing the priority of security interests. It provides, in relevant part: