DocketNumber: A9102-01201; CA A77673
[…] SAIF, 123 Or App 312, 860 P2d 822 (1993), we expressly rejected a construction of the workers’ compensation statute that would allow a referee to remand cases to DIF. We noted that “the legislature and the courts have emphasized that speedy processing and resolution of claims is a primary goal” of that statute. 123 Or App at 317.
Reversed.
DIF has been renamed the Department of Consumer and Business Services. Lariy Young, DIF’s Administrator, is not a party to this appeal.
ORS 183.490 provides:
“The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484 [review of orders in other than contested cases], compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.”
Pacheco-Gonzalez was decided after the order in this case issued.