DocketNumber: 91CR1573FE; CA A81978 (Control); 92-CR-470; CA A80193
[…] Citation Numbers: 130 Or. App. 158, 881 P.2d 154
Judges: Landau, Muniz, Riggs
Filed Date: 12/6/1993
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
In State v. Spencer (CA A81978), defendant moves, pursuant to ORS 138.071(4),
In both cases, defendants were found guilty of the crime of possession of a controlled substance, ORS 475.992, and the trial court entered a conditional discharge deferring entry of a conviction and placing the respective defendants on probation.
A criminal defendant’s right to appeal springs from statute. State v. Carmickle, 307 Or 1, 6, 762 P2d 290 (1988). ORS 138.040 provides, in part:
“Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a district or circuit court * * * >>4
ORS 138.053 provides: