DocketNumber: 91CR1573FE; CA A81978 (Control); 92-CR-470; CA A80193
[…] Defendant Spencer also argues that he is being treated differently from other multiple conviction drug offenders, in violation of Article I, section 20, of the Oregon Constitution.
Defendants’ other arguments do not merit discussion. Appellant’s motion for leave to file a delayed notice of appeal in CA A81978 denied; respondent’s motion to dismiss appeal in CA A80193 granted; appellant’s request for attorney fees and reasonable expenses in CA A80193 denied.
ORS 138.071(4)(a) provides:
“Upon motion of a defendant, the Court of Appeals shall grant the defendant leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limits described in subsections (1) to (3) of this section if:
“(A) The defendant, by clear and convincing evidence, shows that the failure to file a timely notice of appeal is not attributable to the defendant personally; and
“(B) The defendant shows a colorable claim of error in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken.”
ORS 475.245 provides, in part: