DocketNumber: 94CV0266; CA A85672
[…] On appeal in this case, plaintiff initially argued that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment, based on the holding in Errand. However, before plaintiff filed her reply brief, the legislature amended ORS 656.018(2), see Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 5, and plaintiff now concedes that the amendment effectively overrules the Supreme Court’s holding in Errand. Consequently, she contends that the amended statute violates Article I, section 10, which provides that “every man shall have remedy by due course of law for injury done him in his person, property, or reputation.”
ORS 656.018(2), as amended, provides:
“The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker under this chapter for injuries,*226 diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition.”