DocketNumber: H94-042; CA A88614
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Under the statute, the arbitrator and the Board determine the issue of responsibility, and the Director allocates payment according to that determination. Had the Board affirmed the arbitrator’s upholding of SAIF’s denial of
Liberty’s other arguments do not require discussion.
Reversed and remanded.
At the time of Liberty’s request, DCBS was known as the Department of Insurance and Finance. It has since been renamed.
ORS 656.307(1) provided, in part:
“(D Where there is an issue regarding:
“(c) Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment of compensation for two or more accidental injuries;
“the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the employers and insurers admit that the claim is otherwise compensable!.]”
OAR 436-60-180 provided, in part:
“(7) Upon deciding that the responsibility for an otherwise compensable injury cannot be determined, the insurer shall request designation of a paying agent by applying in writing to the Division.