DocketNumber: 9407-44031; CA A90527
[…] At trial, defendant testified that he is a pest exterminator and that he uses the “sap” in his work to protect himself against rodents and to test for carpenter ant infestations in wooden beams. According to defendant, many exterminators carry similar objects. The arresting officer testified that a “sap” is also known as a “blackjack” and that there is no difference in the meaning of the two words “to her knowledge.” After a jury trial, defendant was convicted.
Defendant’s first, second and third assignments of error address the issue of whether ORS 166.270(2) is unconstitutionally vague.
“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the
*83 United States, who owns or has in the person’s possession or under the person’s custody or control * * * any instrument or weapon commonly known as a blackjack, slung shot, sandclub, sandbag, sap glove or metal knuckles * * * commits the crime of felon in possession of a restricted weapon.”
Our analysis in determining whether a criminal statute is unconstitutionally vague is governed by State v. Cornell/Pinnell, 304 Or 27, 741 P2d 501 (1987).