DocketNumber: 9412-72522; CA A95925
[…] Accompanying plaintiff s motion was the affidavit of plaintiffs counsel asserting that the court lacked jurisdiction to grant the adoption because Michelle Timmerman is not Chelsie’s biological or adoptive mother and, therefore, she had no authority to consent to the adoption. Because the court dismissed plaintiffs motion on the ground that the minor children had no standing, there was no issue before the trial court regarding the validity of the adoption.
Before turning to the general rule, the Supreme Court noted that the grandmother was not precluded from her challenge by ORS 109.381(3), which provides, in part, that, after the expiration of a one-year period from entry of the decree, “no one may question the validity of the adoption for any reason, either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons shall be bound thereby!.1” The grandmother had brought the visitation proceeding before entry of the decree. Likewise here, plaintiff filed her motion before the one-year period had expired.
Neither party cites the applicable Social Security provisions.