DocketNumber: M25439; CA A95687
[…] “The sheriff of each county and all other peace officers shall be responsible for the enforcement of this chapter. * * * In the exercise of this responsibility, a peace officer may stop any boat and direct it to a suitable pier or anchorage for boarding.”
The state did argue before the trial court that this stop was justified as a routine boat examination and safety inspection but does not pursue that argument on appeal. Additionally, the state did not argue below that ORS 830.305, which prohibits unsafe operation of a boat, or ORS 830.315, which prohibits reckless operation of a boat, justified the stop.
ORS 131.615 provides, in part:
“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed * * * a crjime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
On the other hand, defendant argues strenuously that Matsushima did not have a subjective belief.