DocketNumber: M25439; CA A95687
[…] Reversed and remanded.
Defendant argued at the suppression hearing and renews the argument here that what Matsushima observed and described as “jerky” movements were, in nautical terms, “remaining on station.” This involves the driver managing the boat’s two independent engines, effectively turning the boat within its own length. In keeping station, one engine is often in reverse while the other is forward, resulting in frequent, short movements back and forth.
The state does not argue on appeal that the stop of defendant’s boat was justified by ORS 830.035( 1), which provides, in part:
“The sheriff of each county and all other peace officers shall be responsible for the enforcement of this chapter. * * * In the exercise of this responsibility, a peace officer may stop any boat and direct it to a suitable pier or anchorage for boarding.”