DocketNumber: 97-04178; CA A103884
[…] In SAIF v. Nehl, 149 Or App 309, 312, 942 P2d 859 (1997), rev den 326 Or 389 (1998), we interpreted ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) to require the factfinder to weigh the “extent of claimant’s preexisting condition * * * against the extent of his on-the-job
ORS 656.245 addresses the compensability of medical services. It provides, in part:
“(l)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires * * *. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.”
Under ORS 656.005(7)(a), a claimant has the burden to show that the claimant suffered an accidental injury at work that required medical services or resulted in disability.