DocketNumber: C971420CR; CA A100294
[…] The state responds with two alternative arguments: First, a bedroom is a separate building within the meaning of the burglary statutes; second, even if a bedroom is not a separate building under the statutes, defendant committed burglary when he remained unlawfully in the bedroom with the intent to commit a crime. Because we agree with the state’s latter argument, we need not address whether Hale’s bedroom was a separate building under the language of the statute.
ORS 164.225(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]”
ORS 164.215(1) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.225, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 164.205 provides, in part: