DocketNumber: 98CR0429; CA A104176
[…] The question remains whether the court actually determined whether each crime involved a different victim.
The sentencing court did not explain its rationale for declining to apply the shift-to-I rule. However, in imposing consecutive sentences under ORS 137.123(5)(b), the court found that “there was in fact different harm to the victims, or potential additional harm not addressed, or not the same in the burglary and assault.” The court did not specifically rely on the provision of ORS 137.123(5)(b) that authorizes a consecutive sentence for an offense that “caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury, or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense * * Instead, the court appears to have relied on the alternative provision of ORS 137.123(5)(b) that permits consecutive sentences where “[t]he criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim Ik * * »
Because the court did not resolve the dispositive conflict in the evidence, we cannot determine whether its decision not to apply the shift-to-I rule was correct.