DocketNumber: 98CR0429; CA A104176
[…] Bergeson, 138 Or App 321, 326-27, 908 P2d 835 (1995), rev den 323 Or 690 (1996) (case remanded for resentencing where trial court had not made appropriate findings under correct legal standard).
Sentences vacated and remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
The indictment also charged defendant with three other offenses, but those charges were dismissed.
ORS 137.123 provides, in part:
“(5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
“(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury, or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course or conduct.”
OAR 213-012-0020 provides, in part:
“(2)(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the presumptive incarceration term of the consecutive sentences is the sum of: