DocketNumber: 98CR0429; CA A104176
[…] We concluded that the defendant was not entitled to dismissal of the charge against him because his attorney’s assertion in a trial court hearing that he had been prejudiced by the delay was not evidence. Id. at 317. Although the rule stated in Green is generally applicable in criminal hearings, it is qualified in sentencing proceedings.
OEC 101(4)(d) provides that the rules of evidence do not apply to “[sentencing proceedings, except proceedings under ORS * * * 163.150 [aggravated murder proceedings] or as required by ORS 137.090.” ORS 137.090 provides, in part:
“(1) In determining aggravation or mitigation, the court shall consider:
“(a) Any evidence received during the proceeding;
“(b) The presentence report, where one is available; and
*412 “(c) Any other evidence relevant to aggravation or mitigation that the court finds trustworthy and reliable .” (Emphasis added.)
In determining whether to Impose a particular sentence, the sentencing court may, pursuant to ORS 137.090, consider any relevant evidence that it finds to be trustworthy and reliable, including representations of counsel. State v.