DocketNumber: 97-DO-0594-AB; A108877
[…] We decline to reconsider the merits of our former decision but clarify our disposition of the case.
In our original opinion, we reversed the trial court’s denial of husband’s motion to reduce or terminate spousal support. The order encompassing the denial of husband’s motion also contained an award of attorney fees to wife. Husband asks for clarification as to whether our reversal also vacated the trial court’s award of attorney fees to wife. The answer is found in ORS 20.220(3), which provides:
“When an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relates:
“(a) If the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed; or
“(b) If the appellate court modifies the judgment such that the party who was awarded attorney fees or costs and disbursements is no longer entitled to the award, the party against whom attorney fees or costs and disbursements were awarded may move for relief under ORCP 71 B(l)(e).”
Our opinion reversed an order that “affects a substantial right * * * made in a proceeding after judgment or decree,” ORS 19.205(c), and which was therefore a judgment for the purposes of appealability. Our reversal of that judgment also reversed the award of attorney fees contained in it.