DocketNumber: CV98-1166 and CV98-0140; A109261 and A109264
[…] Broyles v. Brown, 295 Or 795, 801, 671 P2d 94 (1983). We deny respondents’ request.
Affirmed.
OEC 804(3) provides, in part:
“The following are not excluded * * * if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
“(a) Testimony given as a witness * * * in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of the same or another proceeding, if the party against whom the testimony is now offered * * * had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination.”
ORS 45.250(2) provides, in part:
“At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used against any party for any purpose, if the party was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or had due notice thereof, and if the court finds that:
«* * $ * *
“(c) The party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoenal.]”