DocketNumber: 991292; A109616
[…] Because we conclude that assault in the third degree under ORS 163.165(1)(a) and (b) is not a lesser-included offense of either of the crimes for which defendant was indicted, we need not consider defendant’s derivative contention based on Thayer that the evidence in this case would permit a rational juror to convict him of assault in the third degree.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.175 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.l”
ORS 163.165 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
“(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; [or]