DocketNumber: 991292; A109616
[…] Affirmed.
ORS 163.175 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.l”
ORS 163.165 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
“(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; [or]
“(b) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”
The court did instruct the jury on assault in the fourth degree. That instruction is not at issue on appeal.
Those mental states are defined in ORS 161.085, which provides, in part: