DocketNumber: 991292; A109616
[…] ORS 163.165 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
“(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; [or]
“(b) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”
The court did instruct the jury on assault in the fourth degree. That instruction is not at issue on appeal.
Those mental states are defined in ORS 161.085, which provides, in part:
“(8) ‘Knowingly’ or ‘with knowledge,’ when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.
“(9) ‘Recklessly,’ when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
The indictment in Jantzi alleged that the defendant committed his crimes in 1981, when the 1979 versions of ORS 163.165 and ORS 163.175 were in effect.